College Senate Bulletin

Bulletin 2
Pages 16-26
8 September 2000  

 

  Upcoming Meetings
 
 
Date   Room Time
12 September College Senate Newton 204 4 p.m.
19 September  Student Affairs Committee South 110 4 p.m.
19 September Faculty Affairs Committee Welles 111 4 p.m.
21 September Executive Committee South 309 12:45 p.m.
17 October All College Meeting/College Senate Newton 204 4 p.m.
14 November College Senate Newton 204 4 p.m.
5 December College Senate Newton 204 4 p.m.

__________________________________________________________________

Correspondence: Christopher C. Leary, Department of Mathematics, South 324D
E-mail: leary@geneseo.edu Phone: 245-5383
__________________________________________________________________

Contents

Agenda 18

Calls For Nominations 19

Excellence Awards and Distinguished Ranks 19

Committee on Nominations 20

Faculty Personnel Committee: 20

Puzzle 21

Announcements 22

Deadline for Professional Leave Requests 22
Minutes 22
7 September 2000--Executive Committee 22
Standing Committees of the College 2000-2001 22
General Education Committee 22

Research Council 23

Strategic Planning and Advisory Group: 24

Standing Committees of the Faculty 2000-2001 25
Committee on Nominations: 25

Faculty Personnel Committee: 25

Professional Leave Review Committee: 26

Undergraduate Academic Standards Committee: 26

Agenda

College Senate Meeting
12 September 2000
4:00 p.m., Newton 204


Call to Order
Adoption of Agenda
Approval of the Minutes of the Previous Meetings

2 May 2000 1999-2000 College Senate (Bulletin, pp. 914-924)
2 May 2000 2000-2001 College Senate (Bulletin, pp. 924-925)


Approval of New Members

Tony Macula, new member of Senate, replacing Nan Pollot

Dave Meisel, new member of the Professional Leave Review Committee, replacing Bob Beason

Cyndy Klima, new member of the Nominations Committee, replacing Randy Bailey

Memorial Minute

  C.R. Bailey Bill Cook


Senate Reports

  Chair's Report Chris Leary
  President's Report Chris Dahl
  Provost's Report Barbara Dixon
  Vice Chair's Report Jan Lovett
  Treasurer's Report Anne-Marie Reynolds
  University Faculty Senator's Report Ed Wallace
  Central Council Report Eric Kallin


Reports of the Standing Committees of the Senate

  Undergraduate Curriculum Terry Bazzett
  Undergraduate Academic Policies, Core, and Review Ed Gillin
  Student Affairs JeeLoo Liu
  Faculty Affairs Maria Lima
  Graduate Academic Affairs Judy Bushnell


New Business


Adjournment

 
 
Calls For Nominations

Excellence Awards and Distinguished Ranks

Nominations are now being accepted for the following SUNY Ranks
 
 

  Distinguished Teaching Professor
  Distinguished Service Professor
  Distinguished Librarian
  Distinguished Professor

And for the following Chancellor's Awards:
 
 

  Excellence in Teaching
  Excellence in Librarianship
  Excellence in Professional Service

Nominations for these ranks and awards must be submitted in writing by Monday, September 18, 2000 to Jan Lovett, College Senate Vice Chair, Department of Biology, Bailey 210. Confidential nominations should consist of a 1-2 page nomination letter describing the nominee's qualifications for the award or rank.

 

Committee on Nominations

Nominations are now being accepted for three positions that will become available on the Committee on Nominations December 1, replacing Wendy Pogozelski, Anne-Marie Reynolds, and Cyndy Klima. Please give your nominations to one of the members of the committee: Pogozelski, Reynolds, Klima, Pat Murphy, Jim Allen, or Rachel Hall by Monday, September 18, 2000.

An All-College Meeting will be held October 17 to receive the committee's report and accept nominations from the floor.

Faculty Personnel Committee:

The Nominations Committee is in the process of compiling candidates for the Faculty Personnel Committee. This year, four members are to be elected to the seven-member Faculty Personnel Committee, one of whom must be a Full Professor or Librarian.

Current Faculty Personnel Committee members are:
 
 

1998-2000 terms

(expire December 1)

  • Bill Gohlman
  • Donald Marozas
  • Jerry Reber
  • Gary Towsley
1999-2001 terms
  • Margaret Matlin 
  • Dan Strang
  • Jim Willey
 

The following is the timetable outlined in the Constitution for the development of the slate of nominees:
 

Date Action
Wednesday, 6 September 2000 Nominations Committee distributes [probably by email] the list of eligible persons willing to serve to all faculty and librarians for final revision.
Monday, 18 September 2000 Revised list of all eligible persons willing to serve is forwarded to Department Chairs with a charge to departments that they nominate no more than four persons from the list, and no more than one from their respective Departments.
Friday, 6 October 2000 Deadline for Departments to return their nominees to the Chair of the Nominations Committee.
Wednesday, 11 October 2000 Nominations Committee presents the slate of candidates to the Senate Chair.
Friday, 13 October 2000 The slate of Nominees is published in the Senate Bulletin.
Tuesday, 17 October 2000 All College Meeting

All faculty members who are eligible to serve on the Faculty Personnel Committee should have received a letter last Spring asking if they would be willing to serve. If you believe that you may be eligible but did not receive this letter, please contact Pat Murphy or Jim Allen, the co-chairs of the Nominations Committee. If you have not yet responded to that letter you should be contacted by the Nominations Committee, as they are charged to ascertain your willingness. Please help the Nominations Committee do its job by responding quickly to their query and by adhering to the above deadlines.

Thank you.
 
 

Announcements

Deadline for Professional Leave Requests

Proposals for Sabbatical Leaves and Title F Leaves should be submitted to departments by September 15, 2000.

Minutes

7 September 2000—Executive Committee

The meeting was canceled due to lack of business.

Puzzle

Which of the following does not fit in with the others? Mail your answers to your least favorite Presidential candidate—it will confuse the heck out of him/her.

Christopher Wren, Chris Dahl, Christine Todd Whitman, Chris Evert, Chris Leary, Zippy the Pinhead

Standing Committees of the College 2000-2001
General Education Committee
Name Area Term Comment
Greenfield, Tom Dean of the College ex officio Chair
Bosch, Sid   F99-S01 Provost Appointment
Gohlman, William Humanities F99-S01  
Howe, Harry Business/ProfProg F00-S02  
Kintz, Ellen Social Sciences F99-S01 on leave F00
Nicodemi, Olympia Mathematics/NatSci F00-S02  
Schacht, Paul Former UCC Chair F99-S01  
Seaver, Pat   F99-S01 Provost Appointment
Wells, Janet   F00-S01 Student Representative
Willey, Jim Fine Arts F99-S01  
Wrubel, Jerry Student Service Admin. F00-S01  

 
Research Council
 
Name Department
DeHart, Ganie Psychology
Derne, Steve Sociology
Hall, Elizabeth Education
Harke, Douglas Sponsored Research
Herzman, Ronald English
Johnston, Roxanne Geneseo Foundation
Lin, Rong Computer Science
Levison, Kenneth VP Administration
McPherson, Duane Biology
Mohan, Mary Communication
Over, D. Jeffrey Geological Sciences
Pogozelski, Wendy Chemistry
Reynolds, Anne-Marie Performing Arts

 

Strategic Planning and Advisory Group:
 

Name Comment
Dixon, Barbara Chair
Bonfiglio, Robert  
Bushnell, Judith  
Duxbury, Nicole Student Association President
Glass, Becky College Senate Past Chair
Hatton, Arthur  
Leary, Chris College Senate Chair
Levison, Kenneth  
Schiavetti, Nicholas  
Spring, Susan  
Student Member to be named
Faculty Member to be named (completing Randy Bailey's term)

 
 
 

Standing Committees of the Faculty 2000-2001 Committee on Nominations:
 
Name E-mail Term Begins Term Ends Comments
    1 December 1 December  
Klima, Cyndy klima 1998 2000 Subject to Senate approval
Pogozelski, Wendy pogozels 1998 2000  
Reynolds, Anne-Marie reynolds 1998 2000  
Allen, Jim allen 1999 2001  
Hall, Rachel hall 1999 2001  
Murphy, Pat murphy 1999 2001  

 

Faculty Personnel Committee:
 

Name Department Term Begins Term Ends
    1 December 1 December
Gohlman, Bill History 1998 2000
Marozas, Don Education 1998 2000
Reber, Jerry Physics 1998 2000
Towsley, Gary Mathematics 1998 2000
Matlin, Margaret Psychology 1999 2001
Strang, Dan Business 1999 2001
Willey, Jim SOPA 1999 2001

Professional Leave Review Committee:
 

Name Division Term Begins Term Ends Comments
Meisel, Dave NatSci/Math/CS 2000 2002 Subject to Senate approval
Doan, Laura Humanities 2000 2002  
Kallio, Ken Social Sciences 2000 2002  
Hall, Elizabeth Education 1999 2001  
Stone, Lee Business 1999 2001  
Teres, Michael Art & SOPA 1999 2001  

 

Undergraduate Academic Standards Committee:

It has been past practice not to publish the names of the members of this Committee. If you are interested in the membership, please contact Dean Tom Greenfield.