College Senate Bulletin

25 Jan. 2002
Contents

Page Topic
181 Contents
Announcements:
182 REVISED Spring 2002 College Senate and Senate Committee Meeting Schedule
182 Changes in Senate Membership
182 Senate Bulletin Mailing List
182 Nominations for Senate Offices
183 Call for Nominations: President’s Awards

Correspondence: Janice A. Lovett, Department of Biology,

Bailey 210; e-mail: lovett@geneseo.edu; phone: 245-5413

Announcements:

Spring 2002 College Senate and Senate Committee Meeting Schedule

THIS HAS BEEN REVISED. PLEASE, NOTE THE CHANGE FOR THE FIRST SENATE MEETING OF THE SPRING SEMESTER FROM FEBRUARY 12 TO FEBRUARY 5!

February 5 Executive Committee Meeting
College Senate Meeting
February 12 Faculty Affairs Committee, Welles 111, 4 p.m.
February 26 Executive Committee Meeting
March 5 College Senate Meeting and All-College Meeting
April 2 Executive Committee Meeting
April 9 College Senate Meeting
April 23 Executive Committee Meeting
April 30 College Senate Meeting
Changes in Senate Membership

Robert O'Donnell replaces Ming-Mei Chang (UCC Committee) and Jani Lewis replaces Kristi Hannam in Biology (Faculty Affairs Committee) as Departmental Senators.

William Lofquist replaces F. Kurt Cylke in Sociology (Policy Committe) as Departmental Senator.

Walter Freed replaces Maria Lima in English (Student Affairs Committee) as Departmental Senator.

Roseann Hartman becomes Dept Senator from Communication (stays on Faculty Affairs Committee) and Edward Gillin resumes his term as Senator-at-Large over six years (Policy Committee).
Senate Bulletin Mailing List

Any member of the College Community may receive an individual copy of the College Senate Bulletin. If you would like to receive a copy please send your name as you would like it to appear on the mailing label and your campus address to the Senate Chair, Janice Lovett, lovett@geneseo.edu or 210 Bailey.

Nominations for Senate Offices

The Nominations Committee is seeking nominations for Senate Officers and is required by the Constitution of the Faculty to present a slate consisting of at least two nominees for each position. Please, consider seriously running for Senate. If you would like to contact the Nominations Committee about running, you can contact James Allen directly (Psychology Department, allen@geneseo.edu).
CALL FOR NOMINATIONS


PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMIC ADVISING

Eligibility:
Three years of continuous service as a full-time member of Geneseo’s teaching faculty
Three years of service as a faculty advisor at the college
An advisement load equal to, or greater than, the mean for their department
Previous recipients are not eligible within five years of receiving the award

Criteria (evidence that the nominee performs superbly in three essential areas of advising):
Communicating knowledge of college and program requirements
Communicating knowledge of campus resources, and
Developing mentoring relationships with advisees

PRESIDENTS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PART-TIME TEACHING (Inspired by the teaching contributions of Joseph O’Brien)


Eligibility:
Six recent semesters of teaching at the college
Must be teaching during the semester being considered

Criteria: (adapted from the Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching)
Superb teaching performance over time
Setting high academic standards for students and helping them attain academic excellence
Commitment to students, including accessibility outside of class

HARTER MENTORING AWARD (Endowed by former President Carol Harter and Dr. Michael Harter)


Criteria (evidence must demonstrate):
Commitment to teaching that goes beyond the classroom to the student‚ s intellectual and/or
creative development
Substantial work with students by encouraging research, facilitating scholarly work, and/or creative activities


PRESIDENT'S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN RESEARCH AND CREATIVITY

Eligibility:
Minimum of six years of full-time service at Geneseo

Criteria: (evidence must demonstrate)
Research and creative efforts have been ongoing for the past six years
Relevance or importance of the work within the discipline
Impact of the work on the candidate’s teaching and work with students
PAST RECIPIENTS CAMPUS AWARDS

PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMIC ADVISING

1988 Thomas J. Conlon Education
1989 Archibald Reid Biology
1989 Lynn Zimmer Sociology
1990 Robert Goeckel Political Science
1990 Jerry Reber Physics
1991 Ellen Kintz Anthropology
1992 Sharon Bossung Business
1993 Stacey Edgar Philosophy
1994 Gary DeBolt Education
1995 Donald Trasher Mathematics
1996 Jane Hogan Education
1997 Melvyn Yessenow Psychology
1998 Jack Johnston Performing Arts
1998 Daniel Strang Business
1999 George Briggs Biology
2000 Linda House Communicative Disorders and Sciences
2001 Gerard Gouvernet Foreign Languages & Literature

JOSEPH 0’BRIEN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PART-TIME TEACHING

1997 Amelia Braun Education
1998 Weston Kennison English
1999 Luvon Sheppard Art
2000 Pamela Kurau Performing Arts
2001 Jonathan Kruger Performing Arts

CAROL HARTER MENTORING AWARD

1997 Stacey Edgar Philosophy
1998 William Edgar Philosophy
1999 Ganie DeHart Psychology
2000 Stephen Padalino Physics
2001 Mary Mohan Communication