Navigation Menu

National

Chapter Awards

Individual Awards

Order of Omega Scholarship

Regional

Amy Vojta Impact Award 

Rochester Alumnae Panhellenic Scholarship

Local

Outstanding Greek Organization

Outstanding Fraternity Man

Outstanding Sorority Woman

Awards Honoring Geneseo Greeks

SUNY Geneseo fraternal organizations and fraternity/sorority members have been the recipients of several national, regional, and local awards. Below is a summary of these honors.

National

Chapter Awards

  July 2011 Sigma Kappa Sorority, THREE STAR Standards of Excellence

  July 2010 Sigma Kappa Sorority, THREE STAR Standards of Excellence

  March 2009 Sigma Psi Zeta, Psi Sistership Award 

  July 2008 Sigma Kappa Sorority, THREE STAR Standards of Excellence & Francis Warren "Speed" Baker Award

  July 2007 Alpha Chi Rho, National Chapter of the Year 

  July 2006 Alpha Chi Rho, National service award
  July 2006 Sigma Kappa Sorority, ONE STAR Standards of Excellence
  Louise Helen Coburn Award, honorable mention

  July 2004 Sigma Kappa Sorority, THREE STAR Standards of Excellence

  June 2002 Sigma Delta Tau Sorority, National Diamond Chapter

Individual Awards

March 2009 Vivian Cheung, Sigma Psi Zeta, Northeast Regional Director 2009-2010 

July 2008 Kristi Altieri and Nicole Carbuto, Sigma Kappa Sorority, Sigma Kappa Foundation Scholarship 

July 2006 Jillian Levine, Sigma Kappa Sorority, Sigma Kappa Foundation 
Founder's Scholarship

February 2005 Kimberly Figueroa, Lambda Pi Upsilon, National 
Undergraduate Hermana of the Year

National Order of Omega Scholarship

2013 Holly Judge, Sigma Delta Tau & Michael Tenenboym, Phi Kappa Chi

2012 Julia McDaniel, Alpha Kappa Phi & Donna Hanrahan, Sigma Kappa

2011 Megan Cosgrove, Sigma Delta Tau & Elizabeth Riley, Alpha Kappa Phi

2009 Lesley Sylvester, Alpha Kappa Phi

2008 Holly Kahn, Phi Lambda Chi & Amanda Pryszbyz, Alpha Kappa Phi

2006 Jenna Tabor-Godwin, Sigma Delta Tau & Pauline Cantatore, Alpha Omega Pi

2005 Sarah Barden, Alpha Kappa Phi & Marietta Bennett, Phi Kappa Pi

2004 Rachel Baldassaro, Sigma Kappa & Desiree Morrell, Sigma Kappa

2003 Andrea D'Angelo, Sigma Kappa

2002 Tamara Shubin, Delta Phi Epsilon

2001 Amanda Zullo, Sigma Kappa

2000 Jeffrey Reingold, Phi Kappa Chi

Regional

Amy Vojta Impact Award - Risk Reduction program

   2012 Geneseo U-Knighting For Change

Rochester Alumnae Panhellenic Scholarship

   2013 Angela Paolucci, Delta Phi Epsilon & Alyssa Kimutis, Sigma Kappa

   2006 Jillian Levine, Sigma Kappa Sorority

Local

Outstanding Greek Organization

  2013 Sigma Kappa

  2012 Sigma Kappa

  2011 Delta Phi Epsilon

  2010 Sigma Kappa

  2009 Sigma Kappa

  2008 Alpha Kappa Phi 

  2007 Arethusa (Sigma Gamma Phi)

  2006 Alpha Chi Rho

  2004 Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc

  2003 Alpha Chi Rho

  2002 Delta Kappa Tau

Outstanding Fraternity Man

  2013 Brent Sanderson, Alpha Chi Rho

  2011 Brian Haber, Phi Kappa Chi

  2010 Kevin Mongan, Alpha Chi Rho

  2009 Adam Kelly, Sigma Tau Psi

  2008 Ryan Lang, Alpha Chi Rho 

  2007 Christopher Marro, Sigma Nu Chi

  2006 BJ Scanlon, Alpha Chi Rho

  2005 Aaron Strahl, Sigma Tau Psi

  2004 Jonathan Rado, Alpha Chi Rho

  2003 Jared Martarano, Alpha Chi Rho

  2002 Jeremy McCurdy, Phi Kappa Chi

Outstanding Sorority Woman

  2013 Angela Paolucci, Delta Phi Epsilon

  2012 Meghan Lijewski, Sigma Delta Tau, Julia McDaniel, Alpha Kappa Phi & Jill Scalzo, Phi Kappa Pi

  2011 Elizabeth Riley, Alpha Kappa Phi

  2010 Rachel Laber, Alpha Kappa Phi

  2009 Holly Kahn, Phi Lambda Chi

  2008 Meaghan Colligan, Sigma Kappa 

  2007 Stephanie Rufa, Lambda Pi Upsilon & Kristen Sweeney, Alpha Kappa Phi

  2006 Maryanne Heiman, Sigma Delta Tau

  2005 Rosemary McCullough, Alpha Omega Pi

  2004 Lauren Itzkovitz, Sigma Kappa

  2003 Tiffany Stubbmann, Phi Lambda Chi

  2002 Kelly Doolin, Phi Kappa Pi