Past Alumni Award Recipients

 

ALUMNUS OF THE YEAR AWARD

1977    Roy McTarnaghan '54

1978    Dorothy White Buehring Phillips '30

1979    Marion Mann Vosburgh-Canedo '65

1979    Andrew Biondolillo '51

1980    Carol Clark Keppler '55

1981    Linda Mazza Bretz '56

1982    Robert Spencer '42

1983    Thomas Sergiovanni '58

1984    Joseph Shubert '51

1985    Ray Miller '35

1986    James Allan '61

1987    Robert Sleight '43

1988    Bruce Jordan '66

 

PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

1989    Curt Smith '73

1989    Eugene Cooper '55

1990    Thomas Rosenthal '71

1990    Richard Goldbaum '60

1991    John W. Lavery '57

1992    Christine Mroz '68      

1993    Barbara Frey '43

1993    Gerald Miller '59

1994    Glenn Gordon Caron '75

1995    Thomas McLernon '47

1995    Carol Schubring Kearney '60

1996    Ysaye Barnwell '67

1998    Edward Pettinella '73

1999    Thomas Moser '60

2000    Julie King Biddle '75

2000    Leo Lambert '76

2001    Roland DeMarco '30

2001    Richard Nodar '62

2002    Robert G. Smith '52

2002    Mark McNiven '78

2002    Karen Smith-Pilkington '78

2002    Peter Kaczorowski '78

2003    H. James Birx '63

2003    Gregory O'Connell '64

2004    Simon Efange '79

2005    Douglas Brode '65

2006    Jennifer Dunlap '81

2007    Joan Gallmann Ludwick '84

2008    Myhang V. Huynh '91

2009    Jeffrey Burkard '89

2010    Anthony Wiederkehr '87

2011    Kenneth Hartman '81

2011    John "JT the Bick" Tournour '87

2011    Paul Lambert '91

2012   Ted Ackroyd '67

2013   Jill Abbate Sulkes '93

2014   Thea Fuschino Dalfino '99

 

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

1966    Juanita Buley Broad '32

1970    John Black '30

1973    Majorie Lattin Cook Hucker '30

1974    James Dietsche '33

1975    Angela Bondi Saunders '37

1976    Helen Grace Coleman '28

1977    Lillian Wiedman Black '27

1977    Frederick Brown '55

1978    Margaret MacVittie

1978    Dorothy Nowak Smith '37

1979    Robert MacVittie

1980    Donna Dickinson '80

1980    Molly McKeown Gibson '63

1981    Elaine Blanchard Dawson '74

1981    Rita Proechel Morrison '34

1982    Oriole Graves '29

1983    Marcia Craner '78

1983    Mary Luckern '53

1984    Remington Norton '33

1985    Donald O'Brien '73

1986    Mary Birge Hubbell '50

1986    David Fox '57

1987    Betty Mitchell Minemier '61

1988    Jean Besser '43

1989    H. Hunter Fraser '50

1990    Patricia Southcombe '61

1991    Ruth Hawley Gibson '56

1992    Frank Blasioli '73

1993    Claire Chen

1994    Daniel Neverett '70

1995    Joan Swarthout Carlucci '61

1996    Richard Rosati '71

1997    John Brill '52

1998    Jean Copeland '48

1998    R. Michael Tantillo '74

1999    Ella Cline Shear '35

2001    James Allan '61

2002    Stephen Kelley '78

2004    Weston Kennison '79

2005    Patricia Malet Fennell '65

2005    Bruce Godsave '65

2005    Carl Savino '50 & Olga Gerych-Savino '53

2005    Robert Thompson '55

2006    David O'Hare '81

2007    Joe '67 & Elaine Tramontana '66 Bucci

2008    Sorrell Chesin '58

2009   Judith Bushnell '72

2010    C.C. Christakos '83

2011    Bruce Jordan '66

2012   John Gleason '87

2013   Mark Cronin '88

2014   Pam Funk Krieger '84

 

EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION AWARD

2002    Brian Donohue-Lynch '77

2003    Mark Francek '78

2004    Teresa Mensing '80

2005    Robert Schultz '65

2006    Karen Jones Moretti '81

2006    George Wolfe '81

2007    Renee Peppard Williams '87

2008    Noreen Corey '83

2008    Rachel Windler-Freitag '96

2009    Gerald Miller '59

2010    Frank Nardelli '96

2011    Dr. Leo Lambert '76

2011    Leslie Liebling Yardeni '96

2012    Roberta Harman Ford '62

2012    Bryan Sawyer '02

2013    Matthew Rozell '83

2014    Michael Rogers '94

 

FRIEND OF THE COLLEGE AWARD

1977    Joseph Quirk

1978    Ira Wilson

1979    Ray Sherman

1979    George Teall

1980    Robert Dewar

1981    Theodore Newmark

1981    Bertha V.B. Lederer

1982    James Emery

1983    Frances Dew

1984    Frances Brown

1985    Spencer Roemer

1986    Paul Neureiter

1987    Thomas Statt

 

HONORARY MEMBERSHIP

1985    Arthur Hatton

1986    Rose Bachem-Alent

1987    Edward Jakubauskas

1988    Thomas Matthews

1989    Martin Fausold

1990    Frederick L. Bright

1991    Gerrard Megathlin

1991    Gladys Rhodes

1993    Alice Austin

1992    William R. Cook

1995    Bertha V. B. Lederer

1995    Carol C. Harter

1996    Robert Isgro

1998    Wayne Mahood

1999    Myrtle Merritt

2000    John W. Davis, Jr.

2000    Joan Reeves

2001    Paul Hepler

2002    Edward Janosik

2003    William Derby

2003    Wilbur Wright

2004    James Kimball

2004    Carl Shanahan

2005    James McNally

2006    David Meisel

2006    Richard F. Smith

2007    Wendell Rhodes

2007    Stanley Rutherford

2008    Jonette Lancos

2008    Lyle Lehman

2008    John Kucaba

2009    Richard Hatheway

2010    Kurtis Fletcher

2010    Richard Young

2011    Ronald Herzman

2012    Robert O'Donnell

2013    Dr. Christopher C. Dahl

 

SOCIETY OF OLD MAIN

1987    Juanita Buley Broad '32

1987    Marjorie Lattin Cook Hucker '30

1987    J. Louise Moran Coyne '13

1987    James Dietsche '33

1987    Remington Norton '33

1987    Angela Bondi Saunders '37

1987    Oriole Graves '29

1987    James Meagher '34

1988    Thalia Scondras '38

1989    Dorothy White Buehring Phillips '30

1989    Eleanor Nickerson Duffy '34

1991    Charlotte Diamond Baker '41

1992    Irma Hamer Collins '42

1993    Jean Besser '43

1996    Ray Miller '35

1997    Dorothy Nowak Smith '37

2000    H. Hunter Fraser '50

2002    John Brill '52

2003    Mary Luckern '53

2005    Fred Brown '55

2006    Ruth Hawley Gibson '56

2009    Roy & Beverly Boyce McTarnaghan '54

2010    Helen LiFeber-Rosener '60

2011    June Mitchell '41

2011    Joan Swarthout Carlucci '61

2011    Betty Mitchell Minemier '61

2011    Patricia Southcombe '61

2013   Molly McKeown '63

2014   Greg O'Connell '64

 

OUTSTANDING YOUNG ALUM AWARD

2006    Brian DeMarco '96

2007    Meghan Dinneen Brott '97

2007    Bronwyn Irwin '97

2008    Jena Gullo '98

2010    Kristin Calabrese Williams '00

2010    Daniel Cassidy '00

2011    Molly Smith Metzler '00

2012    Eric Hinman '02

2013   Jamie Hoey '03

2014   Clint Sugnet '09